Page 1 of 1

Assigning Instruments to Staves

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 12:55 am
by Myuserid
OK, I may be stupid but all the documentation I've read says how easy it is to change instruments. HOME > Instruments > Change. The problem is, the Instruments and Change menu items don't exist. Instead, I see HOME > Add or Remove (Instruments). I don't see any way to assign an instrument to a track/stave or any other section of music. In fact, all I hear is a toy piano playing back my notes. All I want to do is import a MIDI file, assign instruments and play it back. Any help would be appreciated. NOTE: I'm currently using a trial version of the product.

Re: Assigning Instruments to Staves

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2018 9:14 am
by MikeLyons
There are several issues here:
1. If you import a midi file it will import as a piano unless there is some facility in the creating program to send a Program control
2. A lot depends on what type of MID file it is (There are 2)
3. What tier of sibelius are you on? (Choices - Sibelius First/Sibelius/Sibelius Ultimate)
Sib First is so limited it should have died at birth
Sibelius is severely disabled
Sibelius is the only version with all of its faculties.

Check here https://www.avid.com/sibelius/compariso ... l-features

Re: Assigning Instruments to Staves

PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2018 4:38 am
by bobp
Then you might be looking at the wrong documentation. Hit "M" on your computer keyboard. If that brings up the "Mixer" then that's where you would change instruments in an already loaded score. Look up "Mixer" in your manual. It is easy, but requires a few steps.
In your defense, you looked up "change instruments" and were taken to instructions for changing instruments in the middle of a score. There's a better way to do that, also.
You want to assign new instruments to each staff.