Changing an instrument in a score

Discuss general Sibelius issues here. Get help with Sibelius and Sibelius Support.
sus4
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Changing an instrument in a score

Post by sus4 » Sun Feb 24, 2019 10:15 pm

I want to change from soprano sax to alto sax, at the beginning of the score, not some place else. I can type in the name alto sax, but that doesn't change the transportation. I need to change to alto sax which means the transposition would also change.
Thanks.

Re: Changing an instrument in a score

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

MikeLyons
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: 8.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Changing an instrument in a score

Post by MikeLyons » Mon Feb 25, 2019 7:34 am

Insert an instrument change before the start of the staff (ie where the instruument name is on the left). Make sure you do this at the very start of the score.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2019.1, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.

sus4
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Re: Changing an instrument in a score

Post by sus4 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:07 pm

Mike, I'm doing something wrong. I deleted the name Soprano Sax and typed in Alto Sax 1 at the very beginning of the score, right before the first bar, hit save and then hit Transposing Score button. It didn't change the Also Sax to the right key which should be a sixth higher. It changed it as though the Soprano sax was still there, up one whole tone which is the right transposition for the Soprano sax not the Alto. I went to the "Change" button under Home, but that changes the instrument at a further point in the score. Don't want that.

MikeLyons
Posts: 549
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: 8.5
Operating System: Windows

Re: Changing an instrument in a score

Post by MikeLyons » Mon Feb 25, 2019 5:31 pm

Well that's because it's still an alto sax staff.

Did you do what I suggested?

Insert an instrument change (Home->Change) where you would expect the instrument name to be.

If it's not working, the best solution would be to add an alto sax instrument and copy/paste the music from the one to the pther.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2019.1, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.

sus4
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Re: Changing an instrument in a score

Post by sus4 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 6:37 pm

OK, Mike I got. After inserting the instrument change the soprano sax name will appear above the alto sax staff. All I had to do was delete that and it worked. Thanks for you help.

Post Reply