Sibelius Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Arius player playback problem

Discussion of playback and midi issues go here.

Arius player playback problem

Postby wmpf » Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:53 pm

I try to use Garritan JABB with Aria player in Sibelius 8.5 OSX for Big Band arranging. It works so far, but Sibelius puts some Instruments on the same channel, so that only one Instrument can play. In the attached screenshot trumpet 1 and trumpet 2 play the same sound and the same channel and cannot play simultaneously. I cannot find a way to change this. As I understand, sibelius sets channels and instruments automatic, as set up in the playback configuration.
The same problem when I try to use manual sound sets: always some instruments on the same channel, and no way to change it.
Thanks for help in advance!

Markus
Attachments
Sibelius Mixer.jpg
Sibelius Mixer.jpg (243.35 KiB) Viewed 467 times
wmpf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby MikeLyons » Fri Nov 09, 2018 6:48 am

How many instances of Aria player do you have set up in Playback Devices? Did you set up your oiwn soundset or did you use the one created by Jonathan Loving? I can highly recommend Jonathan's soundsets. Thery allow you to just get on with the job of composing. You can buy them from The Soundset Project at http://www.soundsetproject.com/
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 8.5, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.
MikeLyons
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby wmpf » Fri Nov 09, 2018 9:02 am

I use only one instance of Aria player. The sound-set for Garritan JABB3 comes with Sibelius, so I don't see the need to buy another one. And I don't see how this could fix the problem with the midi channels.
wmpf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby MikeLyons » Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:40 am

You need to have as many instances of aria player in the playback devices list as will cope with the number of instruments including sound changes, articulations and effects. One instance of aria will only supply 16 channels. I think you mmight need more. I have COMB2 and Personal Orchestra 4 and 5. The Soundset project sets are worth the money. If you have 8 instruments say, violin, 2 trumpet, 2 hn, 2Tbne and Tba, you might need up to 20 channels to include sounds for staccato, muted, accents, pizzicato, and so on FOR EACH INSTRUMENT.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 8.5, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.
MikeLyons
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby wmpf » Sat Nov 10, 2018 11:53 pm

If I activate a second instance of Aria I have dropouts on long notes, it is only working with one instance (Macbook pro 2017, High sierra). The problem with the midi channel occurs also if I try to play only four trumpets, only half notes, no phrasing, accents, etc.: Sibelius doubles a channel and plays only three trumpets, and there is no way to bring sibelius to play all four trumpets.
wmpf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby bobp » Sun Nov 11, 2018 1:53 am

How much ram does your mac have. I find you need at least 8gb to run Sibelius. And more is even better.
Bob Porter
Sibelius 7.5, W10,i5,16 GB ram,desktop
bobp
 
Posts: 983
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:53 am

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby MikeLyons » Sun Nov 11, 2018 7:58 am

What you say does, indeed, sound like a RAM shortage. I have 8GB on my PC and can happily run 4 or 5 instances with no issues.Make sure you look at the playback prefs in the pic attached.
Attachments
playback prefs.png
playback prefs.png (97.76 KiB) Viewed 415 times
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 8.5, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.
MikeLyons
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby wmpf » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:07 am

I have 16GB RAM and the same preference settings like Mike.
wmpf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:22 pm

Re: Arius player playback problem

Postby wmpf » Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:34 am

I think I found it! In the Aria settings the RAM allocation was set to 512 MB. I put it up to 8GB and now I can run a second Aria instance and everything works fine. Thanks for help!!
wmpf
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:22 pm



Similar topics


Return to Playback Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Sibelius Books - Links - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2018 by C.M. Press, LLC