Photoscore can't access scanner?

Discuss Photo Score issues here.
Yearbook
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu May 26, 2005 7:08 pm

Photoscore can't access scanner?

Post by Yearbook » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:18 pm

When in Photoscore, I pressed the "scan in pages" button and get an error message stating that Photoscore cannot access my scanner? What is the solution for this? Anyone had a problem similiar to this before?
Thanks!

Re: Photoscore can't access scanner?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Noobie007
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 8:37 am

Post by Noobie007 » Thu Jun 04, 2009 11:44 pm

same here. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesnt. Ive been back and forth with tech support. I gyess we are ust not quite there yet for scanning music.
Mike

lparsons21
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 8:09 pm

Post by lparsons21 » Sat Jun 13, 2009 12:38 am

I'm in the same boat kind of.

In WindowsXP or Vista, I can get the scanner to do things with Photoscore directly, but on my Mac, it doesn't.

So I just use the scanner software and save the file as a .tif extension and open that instead. Works just fine that way.
Lloyd

iMac 2.4Ghz 20"
Finale 2009B, Sibelius 5.2.5

zohaa3492
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:29 am

Re: Photoscore can't access scanner?

Post by zohaa3492 » Mon Dec 15, 2014 5:40 am

aww....thanks
zoha

Post Reply