Not Going To Coda?

Discuss general Sibelius issues here. Get help with Sibelius and Sibelius Support.
sus4
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Not Going To Coda?

Post by sus4 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:09 pm

I have D.S. al Coda at the end of my song and the music does indeed go back to the "Sign" and continues on to where it says "To Coda and I have the Coda sign there too", but it does not go to the coda, it just continues on in the song like nothing was there. How do I get it to go to the Coda? I created the coda properly by putting a "gap" where it belongs. Thanks,

Re: Not Going To Coda?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

MikeLyons
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: Ult. 2019.9/7.51/6.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Not Going To Coda?

Post by MikeLyons » Mon Jan 27, 2020 4:14 pm

Without seeing the actual score (not a picture of it) we have no chance of finding out what is wrong.

First guess would be something to do with using symbols instead of text for the coda wheels.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2020.1, Windows 10, 32GB RAM, 8TB 7200RPM Storage, 2TB SSD, Note Performer 3.1, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.

sus4
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Re: Not Going To Coda?

Post by sus4 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 5:36 pm

Mike can you explain a little better as to what you mean "using symbols instead of text for the coda wheels".
I just changed the "symbol coda wheel" to text "To Coda" and it's still not going to the Coda. Thanks. By the way does this have anything to do with the "Inspector"?

MikeLyons
Posts: 671
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: Ult. 2019.9/7.51/6.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Not Going To Coda?

Post by MikeLyons » Mon Jan 27, 2020 6:27 pm

No. Your To Coda text should have a coda wheel ([ctrl]0) at the end and the coda should start with a codawheel before the word coda in a similar way. I find symbols often fail to work and you can resize the text to whatever you want. See attached.

Also, check you haven't got a manual repeat structure set. (Play-->Repeats-->Manual repeats)
Attachments
repeat dialog.png
repeat dialog.png (48.94 KiB) Viewed 372 times
coda wheel.png
coda wheel.png (27.84 KiB) Viewed 372 times
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2020.1, Windows 10, 32GB RAM, 8TB 7200RPM Storage, 2TB SSD, Note Performer 3.1, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.

sus4
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:05 am

Re: Not Going To Coda?

Post by sus4 » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:52 pm

Mike, thanks so much for you help. It's working! I didn't have the coda wheel before To Coda and also at the Coda. I did check the Repeats and it was set up like yours, so that was OK. Again thanks for your help, I appreciate it. Check out my other post about putting rhythm figures at the top of a page where there are no staves.

Post Reply