Sibelius Forum Store | Buy Sheet Music

Position of Dynamics

Discuss general Sibelius issues here. Get help with Sibelius and Sibelius Support.

Position of Dynamics

Postby jfrasier » Mon Jan 14, 2019 2:18 am

I have a file for band that was originally input in FINALE. I switched to Sibelius quite some time ago and wanted to work on this in Sibelius. I exported it from FINALE and opened it in Sibelius (2018.7). For the most part it is very good, however I want to delete the dynamics and then re-add them in Sibelius so they are spaced uniformly.

I deleted the dynamics in a couple of measures and then added them in Sibelius. Most were fine but in the alto sax and tenor lines, the dynamic appeared above the staff. Anyone have a solution?

Thanks.

Jane
jfrasier
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:41 pm

Re: Position of Dynamics

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby MikeLyons » Mon Jan 14, 2019 6:39 am

Odd things often happen in xml imports.
Maybe this switch has been turned on for those staves. Vocal staves, by default, have expression text placed above the staff.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2019.1, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.
MikeLyons
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby jfrasier » Mon Jan 14, 2019 5:59 pm

That sounded like a good idea but I tried it and Vocal score is not checked
jfrasier
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:41 pm

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby bobp » Mon Jan 14, 2019 8:31 pm

As Mike said, sometimes funny things happen. It's possible they ended up in the wrong place because of staff spacing. Since most of the marking are in the correct place, just drag the misplaced ones to where they need to be.
Bob Porter
Sibelius 7.5, W10,i5,16 GB ram,desktop
bobp
 
Posts: 1035
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 12:53 am

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby jfrasier » Mon Jan 14, 2019 9:22 pm

Since the file was an older FINALE file the dynamics and hairpins, etc. are not spaced well at all. My plan is to delete all the dynamics in this file and then enter them with Sibelius.

Now I am thinking about adding another tenor sax staff and copying the contents of the current tenor sax part. Then remove the current tenor sax part and add the dynamics to the new one. I did a tiny little test and I think that would work.
jfrasier
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:41 pm

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby MikeLyons » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:21 pm

Why not try triple click the staff, press [ctrl/cmd][shift]p (reset position.

If they don't move, make sure they are attached to the correct staff.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2019.1, Windows 10, 8MB RAM, 7TB 7200RPM Storage, Note Performer 2, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others.
MikeLyons
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Position of Dynamics

Postby jfrasier » Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:36 am

Thanks, Mike. I had never used that before. It did a terrific job on most of the staffs.

It didn't work on the current tenor sax staff. I added a second tenor sax staff, copied everything from the old to the new. Then deleted the old and did the reset position on the new staff. Yeah.

Thanks so much
jfrasier
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 11:41 pm



Similar topics


Return to General Sibelius Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Music Engravers and Music Copyists
   Finale - Sibelius - Cakewalk - Archives - Sibelius Books - Links - Contact


Copyright © 1994 - 2019 by C.M. Press, LLC