Can I set default Panels?

Discuss general Sibelius issues here. Get help with Sibelius and Sibelius Support.
tomfuller
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:46 pm

Can I set default Panels?

Post by tomfuller » Sat Jun 06, 2020 5:07 pm

Every time I open Sibelius, either an existing piece or a new one, I go up to Panels and check three: Keypad, Transport and Mixer. I have repeated this thousands of times. Is there any way to set a default document or a preference, where these three are always already checked, every time I open a document? Using Sibelius Ultimate 2019.7 and Mac OS 10.15.5. --Tom in Texas
Tom Fuller
IAM - International Adventure Ministries

Re: Can I set default Panels?

by Sponsor

Forum Sponsor
 

MikeLyons
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: Ult. 2019.9/7.51/6.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can I set default Panels?

Post by MikeLyons » Sat Jun 06, 2020 7:43 pm

You need to open all the panels/windows whatever that you wish to open every time and then use BOTH of these settings in Preferences:

File-->Preferences-->Display-->Custom View Otions
File-->Preferences-->Files-->[Set Custom Size & Position]
Then tick Custom size and position
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2020.3, Windows 10, 32GB RAM, 8TB 7200RPM Storage, 2TB SSD, Note Performer 3.1, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others. mike@mike-lyons.co.uk

mikel8
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 11, 2020 2:31 pm
Sibelius Version: 2020
Operating System: Mac

Re: Can I set default Panels?

Post by mikel8 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:32 am

And would it be possible to define in advance the default choice marks in dialog windows?
To avoid changing every time the starting .appearance of window.
By example, this dialog already marked as Sibelius programmers decided.
Best regards
Attachments
Schermata 2020-06-16 alle 09.06,46.png
Schermata 2020-06-16 alle 09.06,46.png (204.63 KiB) Viewed 133 times

MikeLyons
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 7:20 pm
Sibelius Version: Ult. 2019.9/7.51/6.2
Operating System: Windows

Re: Can I set default Panels?

Post by MikeLyons » Tue Jun 16, 2020 10:05 am

In a word - no.
Sib 6.2, 7.5 and 2020.3, Windows 10, 32GB RAM, 8TB 7200RPM Storage, 2TB SSD, Note Performer 3.1, EWQLSO, EWQLSC, Harmony Assistant and some others. mike@mike-lyons.co.uk

tomfuller
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: Can I set default Panels?

Post by tomfuller » Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:46 pm

Well, I appreciate your concise response, though I wish it had been "Yes".
Tom Fuller
IAM - International Adventure Ministries

Post Reply